Community Profile of Sherman, Texas

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Sherman, TX36,51739,12144,15245,036

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-43,0342,9943,086
5-92,7832,9172,937
10-142,5242,8032,882
15-193,0152,9863,061
20-243,4633,2033,340
25-292,8193,3443,110
30-342,5103,3053,045
35-392,3382,8423,111
40-442,2902,5102,744
45-492,5182,4182,507
50-542,5312,3172,340
55-592,1302,5232,264
60-641,9322,5402,401
65-691,4252,0992,342
70-741,1331,9831,974
75-791,0201,3781,724
80-848339431,101
85+8201,0461,068
18+29,30633,91934,566
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Population by Race

Sherman, TX2022
Total44,152.000
White Alone59.700
Black Alone10.570
American Indian Alone1.760
Asian Alone3.150
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race12.600
Two or More Races12.160
Hispanic Origin24.700
Diversity Index74.900

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Growth Rate

Sherman, TX2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households14,18114,99416,86617,197
Housing Units15,38716,59218,35518,807
Owner Occupied Units9,2279,484
Renter Occupied Units7,6407,713
Vacant Units1,4891,610

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Home Value

Sherman, TX20222027
Median Home Value$188,537$272,889
Average Home Value$227,514$295,617
<$50,000833492
$50,000 - $99,9991,935801
$100,000 - $149,999824395
$150,000 - $199,9991,3261,175
$200,000 - $249,9991,0061,251
$250,000 - $299,9998821,374
$300,000 - $399,9991,6752,792
$400,000 - $499,999393686
$500,000 - $749,999173267
$1,000,000 +4170

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later779
2000-20092,140
1990-19991,502
1980-19892,553
1970-19792,663
1960-19693,068
1950-19591,683
1940-1949681
1939 or Before1,987

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Sherman, TX20222027
Median Household$53,917$59,050
Average Household$75,296$84,281
Per Capita$28,871$32,302

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Household Income Base

Sherman, TX2022
<$15,0001,862
$15,000 - $24,9991,609
$25,000 - $34,9991,998
$35,000 - $49,9992,134
$50,000 - $74,9993,671
$75,000 - $99,9992,109
$100,000 - $149,9992,159
$150,000 - $199,999610
$200,000+714

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,085
In-County Residents16,671
Out-of-County Residents2,645
Drive Alone15,718
Carpooled2,195
Public Transport10
Work at Home1,377
Less than 5 minutes521
5-9 minutes3,494
10-14 minutes5,213
15-19 minutes3,638
20-24 minutes1,500
25-29 minutes435
30-34 minutes758
35-39 minutes321
40-44 minutes560
45-59 minutes1,056
60-89 minutes601
90+ minutes611
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees25,475
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt11
Mining62
Utilities43
Construction846
Manufacturing3,139
Wholesale Trade1,837
  
Retail Trade4,701
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers699
Furn & Home Furnish Str184
Electronics & Appl Store114
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip437
Food & Beverage Stores613
Health/Pers Care Stores354
Gasoline Stations90
Clothing/Accessory Store258
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music217
General Merchandise Str1,413
Misc Store Retailers275
Nonstore Retailers47
  
Transportation/Warehouse459
Information547
  
Finance & Insurance818
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn517
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv147
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other154
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing387
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv924
Legal Services309
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt523
Educational Services1,657
HealthCare/Social Assist3,934
Arts/Entertainment/Rec231
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,611
Accommodation143
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,468
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,193
Auto Repair/Maintenance212
Public Administration Emp1,452

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Educational Attainment (25+)

Sherman, TX2022
Some High School2,101
Graduated High School7,127
Associates Degree3,513
Bachelor's Degree4,482
Graduate Degree2,143

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,111
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus4
Mining Bus8
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus101
Manufacturing Bus70
Wholesale Trade Bus65
  
Retail Trade Bus361
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus47
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus21
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus32
Food & Beverage Stores Bus42
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus48
Gasoline Stations Bus21
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus40
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus17
General Merchandise Str Bus29
Misc Store Retailers Bus36
Nonstore Retailers Bus23
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus34
Information Bus39
  
Finance & Insurance Bus136
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus55
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus28
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus53
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus102
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus177
Legal Services Bus74
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus65
Educational Services Bus44
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus252
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus34
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus154
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus141
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus239
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus49
Public Administration Bus96

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top